Scoil: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Baile na Tóna Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know of a stone in the Minister's field and it is an old tomb stone and I do not know who it belongs to but people say that it belongs to a man in this parish that died a very long time ago and that he was buried in the Minister's field and that a long time ago the tomb was disturbed and it is (l) against the ditch now.
    There is a stone on the Ballynabarney road and it has two little holes in it and even in the summer they are full of water. This stone is said to have been in an old monastery for holding holy water. When the monastery was blown up the stone landed where it now is.
    There is a stone at the (bad) back of our house. it is a square stone with two holes in it and people say that is where a person is buried and that the stone is an old fashioned tombstone.
    Benny O'Leary
    Ballinatone
    Rathdrum
    Benny O' Leary
  2. There is a stone on Mr Cullens land and it has a hollow in it. And it is full of water it is very round. People say that it used to be full of holy water.
    There is another in Mr Ireland's land, it has a hole in it and it is round.
    Frank Ellison