Scoil: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Baile na Tóna Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in this district. In most cases the trade has gone from father to son. The local smiths mend farm implements but do not make them. They show horses and asses.
    There are a number of old forges which are not used now.
    James King
    An Corrán Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There is a forge about a mile from our house. It is near a cross-roads and near a stream. It belongs to Mr. Smith. It is a very old forge. There is an anvil in it and one fire. There is a big bellows which is worked by a wooden handle. He shoes horses inside the forge.
    When the smith is beating the red iron if any of the sparks light on you people say there is money to you.