Scoil: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Baile na Tóna Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the ground is ploughed it is not manured, but afterwards it is, spades are not used now, there are still some parts of the old wooden ploughs that used to be used to be seen.
    The potatoes are sprayed with bluestone to keep them from getting the blight in the summer. This has been done nearly every year by the farmers since the famine.
    The potatoes are taken out of the ground by a machine, they used to take them out by splitting the drills and then picking them out of the clay. Usually there are two or three men employed to pick the potatoes.
  2. Most farmers get the ground ready with a plough but small plots are done with spades the spades are bought in shops. The neighbours help one another to put in the potatoes,The way the farmers prepare the seed they cut the potato down where there is an eye. Some farmers say the British Queens are the best. When the farmers are taking out their potatoes they get people to pick them and put them into pits. Some people get the potatoes put into sacks and brought to a house to be stored.
    Dolly Corrigan
    Baile na Corra, Co. Chill Mhantáin