Scoil: Ballinatone, Rathdrum

Baile na Tóna Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Miss Stuart Miss Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great famine, the worst famine remembered in Ireland. The potato crop failed badly in this part of the country.
    The blight was caused by people throwing potatoes in the ditches because they had too much.
    The potatoes were alright when they were taken out of the ground it was in the pits that they went bad.
    The government allowances did not reach this part till near the end of the last year of the famine, and it was not every body that got this support.
    A year after the famine the tops of the potatoes grew very little but there was a good crop under them.
    1. am
    Jimmy King
    An Corrán Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. During the great famine a lot of people died for want of food there was a blight on the potatoes and fields of potatoes were destroyed.
    There is ruins of a big farmers place a bit away from Ballinacor where a man lived during the Famine he was taken into a home and afterwards died there.
    There were a lot of big farmers places that went to
    1. am