Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Kilamoats New Church
    This poem was written down by Master Byrne Kilacat about 20 years ago from a McGarth of Ballinguile who later committed suicide. It was written almost a hundred years ago on the erection of the new church at Kilamoat which replaced the Rathdangan Chapel where Mr. Dwyer made his famous ecape. The writer was a travelling labourer named "Hairy" Tom Kelly who composed made other poems in the locality. When the P. P. Fr. Morris heard of this poem he sent for Kelly + ordered him to say it thinking that it ridiculed the building. Kelly sang it for him + he was so pleased that he gave him 5/ a goodly sum at the time + especially from Fr. Morris Nothing further of Kelly is at present to be found.
      1. filíocht

It is unlucky to look in mirror at midnight.

It's unlucky to look in mirror at midnight
    It's unlucky to see the moon through glass
    If you turn half crown in pocket when you see new moon you will have money for the month.
    If you have money in your pocket when you hear cuckoo for the fist time you will money for the whole year.