Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One time a cat used to appear on a cross roads + every one was afraid of it. A soldier came home on holidays + heard about it so he went + saw it + split it open with his sword. When he went home there was another little cat sitting on the hearthstone. He made to hit it + said "Bad luck to ye's for cats you'll have me over all night but the cat jumped at him + struck in his neck + choked him.

A man lived in Ballymanus and he used to let tinkers stop on his land.

A man lived in Ballymanus + he used to let tinkers stop on his land. This evening they came to stop + they got ferns out of the raheen to sleep on. When the man of the house went out to bring in the cattle the next morning the cattle were all on their knees in the rath beating the ground + he could not get them out. Then he though would the travelling people have taken some of the ferns out of the rath + he went + got the ferns + put them back + then his cattle went home alright