Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to pay a few shillings that he owed and he asked him did he remember the day that Joneses horse ran away with him + he said he did. The other said that he had the power to save him because he was the only man in this world that could relieve him. The workman done whatever little thing the other man asked him to do and he never saw him again
  2. One time there were two men living in a house One man's name was Jack + the other was afraid of him + he wanted to get rid of Jack. He went to a witch + she told him there was a wicked bull on such a man's farm and to send Jack for him. The man sent him he caught the bull by the tail and threw him around his neck. When he was coming home he saw a deer, he caught the deer + brought it home with him. When Jack came home he said to the man. There is your bull + he is the wickedest bull I ever saw + he calved there
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Hugh Higgins