Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Pat Neill of the bog was coming through Sandyford & he could hear all the cats meowing and roaring & he had a great big black cat at home & when he went home he was telling people all about the cats and the cat was sitting by the fire & when he had told about all the other cats the cat shook herself & ran up the chimney & she never was seen anymore.
    Laurence Whelan
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There used always be a cat fight at the back of Tompkins. They used to come from all over the country with bows around their necks & you'd think they were talking to one another. This morning when the people got up there was a whole lot of grand cats killed. I remember one cat fight myself & there was a whole lot of cats killed at it.