Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time there was a man and his wife and two children lived near Follow.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hip a tore the hip out of her. When she seen she was over taking by the hounds she turned into a women.
  2. Heard from Hugh Higgins aged 46 Farmer Ardnaboy who heard it from his mother.
    A boy and his mother lived together in a house. She was sending him to the shop one day for eyes livers & lights but he couldn't think of it so she said keep shouting it all the way along the road. He met a man vomiting in the ditch & the man thought he said "That you may throw up your eyes liver and lights" & he told him to say instead "Whats down may it never come up" & then he met two men sowing oats & they got out on the road when they heard him & they kicked him & told him to say "As much as we have this year may we have twice as much next year" so he went on shouting this & he met a funeral & he said "as much as we have this year that we may have twice as much next year". They kiced him around the road & told him to say Lord have mercy on all the souls of the
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Hugh Higgins