Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    25. Horse racing seems to have been a common pastime in this locality for various courses are pointed out where they were held but no particulars as regarding them are to be had. The courses were in Kockananna, two in Moyne + one in Rathshanmore. The only trace of hurling to be found is in th field name "the hurling Green" on Perry's land of Ballymaghroe where matches are said to have been played. A man of 60 Jack Byrne (the Turk) of Ballymaghroe says he often heard that there was a football played on Neills land of the same place in a field known as Mochers field + it is also called the Football field. Another field known as Pelsons field in Kilcarney is also known as the Football field. Two men an OToole + a Habson of the same town land used to wrestle in this field but no other particulars of the bouts are to be found.