Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    27. There are no sites of any great historical importance in this school area. The newer battlefield would be at Aughawanagh described in "Wicklow traditions of '98" in Bealoideas 1935. The nearest reported Mass rock is also there but there is considerable doubt as to its actual position + several are mentioned as being the correct one by different people. Ballymaghroe graveyard is the nearest old graveyard + church site. There is a tradition that a local resident heard that his grandfather remembered seeing nuns walking around. The oldest headstone dates 1762. The graveyard is referred to in the History of the dioceses of Kildare+ Leighton by Comerford Another old graveyard is to be found at Kyle at which the last internment took place about 70 years ago. The few local traditions in connection with these graveyards I have already forwarded to the Folklore Institute