Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Dream of Gold
    Mr. Stephenson had a dream one night about a pot of gold on his own land The next day he brough a load of stones to build up the ditch when he would have the gold got. He took down the ditch + found the money the very way he had dreamed about it and he took it up in his arms + was stepping out across the stones and a little boy appeared + took it from him + then disappeared + that was the last he saw of the boy or the gold.
  2. Strange Dog.
    Mr. Hick was coming home from Moyne one night and as he was passing by Shielstown lane a big dog nearly as tall as himself appeared + it walked along beside him with its tongue out and its eyes in balls of fire in its head and it turned in at the hole of the rocks + the man was near never getting home with the fright.

On all souls night house should be cleaned up for them + doors + windows left open for them + a bucket of water + cups + eights candle on the floors also leave the table laid