Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a crock of gold under a tree opposite a door in Rosahame Co. Wicklow. Kelly returned home, uprooted the tree + there he found a huge fortune.
  2. Travellers Experience
    A living native of Ballynaghroe once travelling to a place called SHeeanagh near Aughrim was returning home when at no great distance from the house he had visited he came on a band of people with lighted fired + seemingly making tea. He stopped a moment to see what was going on ans suddenly thought of lighting his pipe. He walked up to them + then saw nothing except hedges of ashes + children beating them with shivers. An old dame said he should have tea with them and began to prepare it. The tea served was bitter + our traveller became frightened + said he would go home. These people said they would all go + sent the children for the horses. Our Traveller was given a horse + when daylight came found himself far out in Glen of Imaal.