Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Moll Antony.
    A short time ago there lived in the town of Arklow a witch by the name of Moll Antony. It is stated by several living people that she had a clear knowledge of things lost hidden + to crime. On several occasions she was consulted by people who had lost their profits or who had no butter on their milk In every case she stated a neighbour or some other person had taken it. Then she told her inquirer in order to find out who had the profit they were to take the coultar of a plough + put it in the fire + who ever entered the house when the coultar was red hot had the profit. This was done + the perpetrator was found
  2. Dream.
    But a few years ago there lived a man named Kelly in the townland of Rosahane. This man had dreams several nights + for several years but knowing that dreams mislead + are often not very reliable he payed