Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old house and he looked in through the window and saw a man with a pack of cards in his hand so in he went and the old man asked him to play a game of cards. The old man won every game and the other man won non atoll. The last game the young man had a great hand of cards but he had a card to much and he tried to hide it under the table and to his horror he saw the cloven foot.

One year Tooles had potatoes growing in the field where the Rath is.

One year Tooles had potatoes growing in the field where the rath is. When they took them out, Mrs Toole used to see the fairies dressed in little red coats and they all out tapping the pits with little shubles.
  3. When the seven churches were getting built in olden days gone by, St. Patrick said that the people should be out early at their work. The nigh in gales birds were always singing around their house. And keep the people awake. St Patrick put something in their nest and the never sang any
        1. naoimh
    Noel Ó Bhroin