Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a woman was took with the fairies and another woman left in her place. The woman died and he buried her as his wife. The workman and two children slept in the settlebed and a woman used to come in every night and cover the two childer. The man told the man of the house about the woman so he said that he would sleep with the childer so after a night or two she came again, and he prepared to speak to her. She told him that she was his wife and that the fairies had took her. So he asked her to stay but she said she could not stay that they would take her again and that she would get twice as hard a time. She told him that she would be riding on a white horse going through a certain gap and that if he got on or two men with him and take her from the fairies that she could stay with him. He told some people about her and asked them to go and help him to take her, but they only laught at him. He went by him self and took her of the white horse and brought her home and she lived for years after.
    Béarla
  2. One time a man was so good at card playing, he said that he would play all the devils in hell so he was out rambling one night and he saw a light in