Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse and car trotted into the field and backed up to the cock and stood in the car. The man on the cock thought he could not be there so soon. After a bit the other man came into the field. The first man and car went out over a big hedge.
  2. One day a crowd was drawing in hay. A girl took sticks out of a raheen and one of the men said The fairies will take you so they came that night for her. She started roaring and shouting to hold her she was bin taking away and they could see nothing. After a hard task they held her and they never came for her again.
  3. One time a man and woman named Corns lived in Killarney. They only had a field and yard and every night a lot of people used to go from all parts of the country to look at the bits of turf that was always flying about the field. One night a man went a long way, and he went into the field and sat down on a heap of turf and said that they wouldn't be taken without seeing who took them. He was not then long untill he was sitting on the ground and the heap of turf was gon from under him.