Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was getting married in Killarney and they held a wedding that night. They were expecting a party from the glen. After a while a car came into the yard. They left the horse standing in the yard and went in and asked for the bride. She didn't come to them. They went in and danced. Some one found that they had no bones in their arms. They went out and everyone went out after them and horse and car and men disappeared.
  2. One time people was going to draw in hay the next day. So they said that they would bring home hay out of a field that was fare from home. A man went across the fields to be ready to load the hay. The man with the car had a long way to go around the road. The other man went into the field and took the ropes off the cock and got up and stood on the top of it. After a while a