Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night. The next day came he sent him to catch a wild horse and he could not catch it and the lady appeared to him again. She gave a little whistle and the horse stood for him and they went away on horse back before he got up. About twelve o'clock they heard a great noise coming behind them and she told Jack there was a bit of wood in the horses ear and to throw it over his left shoulder and there would be nothing between them only woods. They heard the same noise the next day again and she told him that there was a bit of a stone in the horses ear and to throw it over his left shoulder and there would be nothing between them only rocks. They heard it the third day again and she told him there was a thimble of water in the horses ear and to do the same and there would be nothing between them only seas. SO Jack married the fairy Lady and they lived happy ever after.