Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he brought up dishes of meat and he told them to eat as much as they were able only not to touch one dish in the middle. When the two of them had eaten their fill they said that they would look to see what kind was in the middle dish. When they raised the lead of the dish a little mouse jumped out and it ran into a whole in the wall. When the Gentleman came back he look at the dish and he told them to get away as quick as they were able
  2. The Fairies
    There were two men building a a house on a rath. They built the house and when they had it built the end wall fell out of it. They built it again and it fell They were building it the third time when a man came and told them to leav a window for the Fairies to go out through. They left a window and it never fell again.
    Maitiú Ó Puagaín