Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Ghost Story
    [-]
    There were three lads one time + they were robbing an orchard and one lad looked around + he saw a big man + the man started throwing stones at them + they ran but he followed them + when the pegging stopped they sat down to rest on a stone + there was a hollow in the stone + then when they looked around they saw another man dressed in black sitting at their backs. They ran again and one lad lost his shoe and did not wait to get it + when they went home they were in such a state that they broke the door in and did not wait to call them up. When the fellow that lost the shoe came back the next day the shoe was on the stone.