Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. The Witch
    [-]
    One time there was a witch in Rathcott People used to go to her to get back the profits on milk, because when they churned, they would get no butter. The priest in Knockananna gave a sermon off the altar about going to the Witch and he said he would put everybody out of the Church that went near her. When the priest was passing by the Witch's lane, the horse dropped dead. The people that was there when the horse dropped dead wanted to go up for the witch, but the priest would not let them, + he went on to Askinagap. In the meantime when the priest was gone, someone went up for the Witch, and she raised the horse to life again. One of the men got up and rode the horse to Askinagap, + overtook the priest before he reached Askinagap Her power is shewn at last, he said.

When the Jews were looking for our Lord the clock (devils coachman) tried to betray Him but the beetle tried to save him.