Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Fairy Gap.
    [-]
    One time there was a man after being married + he came home that night after his honeymoon The wife said to the man that was there to watch her. After a while she went out, another woman came in, in her place. The real wife went to her brother, + told him she was taken by the fairies, + to meet her the following evening at sunset, at a certain gap. The brother told the rest of his friends, + they all met at the gap. They saw six fairies coming on, six white horses, + the wife was one of them. The brother made a grab at her + missed, + she was never seen again.
  2. The Cards + the Devil
    One time there was a man + was very good at playing cards. This night he went to play for a turkey + he won it. When he was coming home that night, he met a man with a table under his arm. He asked him to play a game of cards + he said he would but he had no candle. The man said he had a candle + he produced one out of