Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. The Minister + the Ghost
    [-]
    One time there was a Protestant man and there was a spirit haunting him every night. he used to be bringing the Minesters but he was no use at last one day he was coming he told him that he would bring the priest the next day and so he did and when he brought the priest he was praying til the spirit went out through the roof of the house when the Minester came the next day the man said you may go back the Priest has been here and he was bent praying till the Priest spirit went out through the roof of the house.
    2. am
    Garret Kelly
    50
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. Spirits Story
    [-]
    There was one upon a time two men in a public having drink. They were talking about many thing about the olden times and they started to fight. One off them got a heavy blow and he died so one night the other man was going to ramble and he heard the foot steps behind him but did not look behind him as he thought it was some