Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

There was a man in Knockaguilty + he used to ramble to Knockasheagh + when he was leaving this house one night he said he was not afraid of all the devils in hell. He had a card a cord around his trousers; pieces of this stuck to the briars + showed how he had wandered around at the burrough before he dropped dead. He was got dead in the morning
  2. One time a beggar went to Lawrences of Carrigacrow and they thought he was a Protestant so they gave him a penny and he said "God Bless you." But when he came out there was a lad beside the ditch and he heard the beggar saying to himself "Thanks be to God and his Blessed Mother that I got a penny from him." The lad ran in and told Lawrence and they were after him and brought him back and took the penny from him. Then they made him do a hard day's work before they let him off.