Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One day one of the Laurance went into a house.

One day one of the Laurences went into a house. They were making tea for him. The woman saw that she had no butter so she got up and touched the spancial Then she went to the dresser and took up a big lump of butter.

Hugh Keeffe was mowing in the one field one night and he took off his coat and left it on the ground. A black cat came and sat on it. He could not get her off until she liked to go herself.

A man was going to the fair.

A man was going to the fair. He was going by the rath and the sheep got away. They went to the rath. The man went after them and when he went to it he saw a girl and she asked him what he wanted for the sheep. The man told her what he wanted. He went to the fair and when he was there for a while he went to the "standin." (stall) The girl was at it with a skiver in her hands. She was taking cakes of the standing. She was a fairy + she asked him what eye he was looking at her with. Then she ran the skiver into his eye.

Mrs Laurence was out and she came in and said the master is in the sandpit with tow sticks. Another said the two sticks are in the corner. Another