Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them and they wanted them in, but they would not go so Dick said to Mick "you go" + Mick said he would not go + he told Dick to go but Dick would not go either. Then the man in the boat started shouting out their names and they ran home
  2. Man taken by fairies
    One time there was a man named Lindrix took with the fairies and there was a lot of fairies He never knew where he was till he was going up the street of Baltinglass at day break the next morning and then the men disappeared and he had to walk home and he died it was said that the fairies killed him.
  3. Cat Story
    [-]
    There was this family lived in a house and they always used to give the cat the first bit (of their meals) This day the priest was in it + the man was giving the cat the first bit + the priest says "let me give it to her" so the priest blessed it + gave it to her + then she went in a ball of fire.