Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a baby taken with the fairies in Ballycumber and a little man was left in its place and he could not be filled he was always asking for food. One night they had a dance and they put him in a big bin and gave him lots to eat. They thought he would stay quite, but when they gathered in he started to shout for food. There was an old woman in the house and she told them that it was a fairy and the first big flood would come to put him on a shovel and let him away and their own child would be left back they done it and their own child was left back
    James Kenny
    55
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Lost Sheep
    One time a man had two sheep gone and he could not get head or tail of them He asked another man what would he do, so he told him to go to a witch and she would tell him where they were but she told him to go to another