Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man named Cortis and her two sisters lived together in Captain Hardy's cottage.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night they went to bed and a few minutes before twelve. He hammered down the whole place. Next day Mr. Cortis got the priest to bless the house. he went out of it and stopped in it no more.

Once upon a time a man was looking for sheep on a hill it was late in the evening. A little fairy man was in a tree he caught the man and held him tight, and asked him for his gold. The fairy man said" stick down a twig there, and go home for your fact and spade. The man hurried back. But the whole hill was filled with twigs and he could not find the right one.

Once a man was coming home from Tinahely with a cart and a plough in it. A white figure followed the car Sometimes