Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He searched high and low but no trace of them could he find. Disappointed and tired out he was about to go home when he saw some lady in the distance coming very quickly to meet him. This proved to be a lady, who told him that the sheep were not far from him. But he was to meet her next morning fasting. He was up next morning early to go on his journey. His mother noticed him going without his breakfast. Its not right to go fasting. She went out to the dairy and rubbed cream across his mouth he met the lady on the hill. She had a horse's head on her she cursed his tutors. Only for them she would have had him on the green hills of Wales. She would have been in her own home in France.

Heard from mother she heard it from her mother aged 65 years dead about 3 years. There is a story about Black Tom in which I heard, he used to steal horses but never was found out. One day a little