Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord saw him coming he said he would give him the land rentfree for the rest of his life. Sean went home and dug up the coffin + found nothing but an old oak stick in it.

I heard this from James Foley farmer aged 72 Ballymaghroe
    One time a horse ran away and the man that was on it was saved by another man. After a while the man that was on the horse died + he appeared back to the man that saved him. The man went to the priest about it + the priest told him to ask the ghosht to speak. When the ghost was told to speak. He said I want to read my penance one
  3. I heard this from James Foley farmer Ballymaghros aged 70
    One time Will Kavanagh of Ballymaghree was walking through Foleys fields + he heard a step behind him which he thought it was his day. He told it to go back + yet it kept on following him. He went on the Jim Neills house + Jame Foley who was sitting in the corner heard a step coming around the corner.
    Peadár O' Foghluda
    James Foley