Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this from Nicholas Byrne aged 51 he heard it from John Redmond aged 92 farmer Ballinasilogue.
    One night two men were coming from rambling and they saw a light coming along and as they came nearer to it it got bigger. It kept getting bigger and bigger until it crossed the road in a lot of fire. They consented to cross the ditch and in about five minutes it left the road and lit in two fields away from them. They gave up all hopes of getting home.
    Then they went up the crossroads and as they were standing there they saw it light up again and it came in the direction of them again.
    They stood there until it came about ten yards from them and the light seed to be a long candle and a hand holding it . They did not stay to let it come any nearer to them and they came away.
    Nicholas Byrne