Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well "leaped of a calf if I never got home With that he broke the spell and they let him down and he had to stop there until daylight and then he found himself out side Rathdrum and he had to get home the best he could.
  2. One night three men were coming from the glen and when they came to Mullan cross they noticed a crowd down in a field. As they came along they noticed the crowd approaching them. The crowd were a number of people about the size of a child of ten years. They were dressed in red coats and they were playing lovely music. When the men overtook them road was covered with little people as far as they could see. They had a horse and side car with them. It was a pass word with all the
    Nicholas Byrne