Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Iheard this from Nicholas Byrne aged 51
    he heard it from John Redmond aged 92 farmer Ballinasilogue.
    There was a man in this locality who was very fond of car playing and used to got to certain houses to play them. As he was going home from card playing one moon light night he met a man and the man asked him to pay a rubber. The two sat down and played several games. As they were going to part him and have a good night this man consented and on the moment alot of men riding calves came up. There were two calves with no riders. He got up on one calf and the stranger got up (one) [crossed out] on the other and off they started. They crossed hills and valleys before he started the man told him never to speak and he would leave him back home in the same place. They galloped all night until they came to a big river. The calf jumped the river so well that the man said
    Nicholas Byrne