Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. I heard this from Nicholas Byrne Ardnaboy aged 51
    he heard it from John Redmond aged 92 farmer Ballinailogue
    One night a man was going along the road looking for lodging. It was about eleven o'clock at night and he met another man who owned two big mansions. The traveller asked the gentleman for lodging and the and the gentleman said he had one big empty mansion and told the traveller he would let him lodge in it. First he brought the traveller to his own dwelling house and gave him some supper. He then showed the traveller the (manCon) [crossed out] mansion he was to lodge in. The traveller went into the house and went to bed. About twelve o' clock he heard a terrible noise at the door and all of a sudden the door was banged open and in stepped a crowd of good people. The man let on to be asleep but they came to the bed and wakened him. He got up and they took him upstairs and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Nicholas Byrne