Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night he was coming home from a wake & when he was coming out on the mans land he saw the man as he was closing the gate & he tried to speak to him but he couldn't. Then the man disappeared & Mr. Keefe called him & prayed to God if he wanted anything to appear again but he did not.
  2. A man died in Moyne & he was a Protestant & when he was buried it was late & the people were coming from the funeral in the dark. When they were coming home by the lane they saw the dead man sitting on the style but they never spoke, but passed on. He has been seen several times since in the same place.