School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    The bundle of straw where the buttler was hide the straw took fire + the buttler run out from under the straw to run away. The farmer got frightened + he thought he was the devil he asked davit to leave from about the place and he gave him a pound and Davit left

There is a churchyard in Kyle in Mr Byrnes Field.

There is a churchyard in Kyle in Mr Byrnes field. It is belived that a big funeral was seen coming to this church. They had plooms in their hats and big long white sashes around them and big mourning bootes. When the corps was buried one of the friend had to stay behind + mind the corps. If not the body snatcher would come + take the body away + practice on it and use Medicine of it.
    Hugh Keeffe
    62
    Ráth Chota, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  3. Years ago fairs were only held to big cites and towns. The people used to have to go miles to sell their stock. They had to start very early at night to be in time for the fair. When they were travelling at night they used to meet many