Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

There was a farmer one time + he had two sons and one of them was a unruley boy + he turned him out he went up near Dublin to look for work. He met a man farmer and he asked him for work. The man was going to the market + he told him to wait till he would come back + he might he knocked around till he came while he was waiting he saw the buttler coming across the field into the big house he followed him to see what he was doing he saw him putting a bottle of whiskey + a rosted goose in to a press then he saw him taking some thing away and hiding it under a bundel of straw near by the farmer had returned at this time davie went to anyoke the horse with him he went inside with the farmer + he employed him Davit said he would like some thing to eat before he would go work. The farmer said he had no meat to give him for dinner Davit told him he had lots of it + he would show him where it was he went to the press + he took out a rosted goose out of it + he told him he would get what would wash it down + he took a bottle of whiskey out as well. The farmer got afraid that the man was not right when he seen he could show him where all these things were. He gave him his dinner off the goose + a drink of whiskey as well, when he was finished he asked him to leave, he got afraid to keep him Davit asked him would he like to see him rising [?] the devil. Davit took a cole of fire in the tongs he run it under
    John Wheatly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)