Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One fair morning a man went out to catch his horse and he could not get it.

One fair morning a man went out to catch his horse + he could not get it. He lost his way + he wandered into the Ratheen. It became a castle to him and there was dancying + music going on it in. He sat down on a chair + he keep looking on. He seen a girl friend there, they asked him to dance but the girl shooked her head and he under stood her and he would not any because if he did they would have him too so he never stired and when day light came he found himself on a rock in the Rath.

One time a man was only after been married and the night of the wedding...

One time a man was only after been married and the night of the wedding she was took by the fairies + she met him one day and told him to come to a certain gap in a certain place and she would be on a grey horse and if he could grab for her going out in the gap he would have her and he asked some of the neighbours to go with him to company him and they went + they seen the crowd comming he got afraid and did not grab her + he did not get her and the neighbours were going to murder him for not grabing for her and he never heard tell of her after.
    John Wheatly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)