Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he took a slug out of the whiskey and that strengthened him. Then the cars stopped & the door burst open & they all burst in on the floor. Then he heard the tapping of a foot coming down to his room and a voice said to him "The master sent me down for you to come up to supper and as the tramp was hungry he went. When he went up to the kitchen it was shining with gold & when they were all seated at the table one of them said who will say grace & an old [beardy ? ] lad said "Who else only the stranger." When the tramp started to say grace they all rushed out & everything that was in the house was swept out also & he could hear all the cars and the vans going away & he could hear all the people screaming but he said nothing only walked down & got into his bed & took a good slug out of the whiskey & went asleep. The next morning the man called for him & he asked him did anything
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr Lacey