Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One evening as my grandmother was coming home from visiting at Byrnes of Farbreaga.

One evening as my grandmother was comming home from visiting at Byrnes of Farbreaga the man of the house came down to a river at the foot of the hill with her. They stood at the foot of the hill to talk. The man was just going to go home when something hit him around the hat like a whip, he said to my grandmother "what did you hit me for." Then my grandmother said she "did not hit him atall." Then he told her that something hit him around the hat like a whip. The people said it was fairies that hit him. After that he was killed going home from a fair.

Long ago time ago our home in Cnoc an Uacaire was haunted.

Long ago time ago our home in Cnoc an Uacaire was haunted. There was light seen in the rooms. There was a door at the end of the house. My grandfather built it up & made another door at the front of the house. Then that night a wheel barrow went around the yard and for three nights after. The people of the house used to shake holywater at the end of the house and then it would go away. In a couple of days after that an old woman came to the house, and she said that the door was the
    Laurence Whelan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)