Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was two people going around the county together.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumped out & ran hame & told what they had saw so alot of men came to see who it was & it was the begger woman the man had killed her & put her in the shore. The bird it appears had come to show them where the woman was. That shore from that day to this is called the dead womans shore (in Aughavanagh)

One night my grandfather was coming home from Rathdangan he had the horse and car.

One night my grandfather was comming home from Rathdangan he had the horse and car. When he was comming down at Langerells Bridge he heard some thing behind him so he looked back & he saw alot of little men & women comming behind him & among them he saw a big man & he knew the big man was not a fairy. After a while the little people passed him & the big man stopped at the back of the car & he was a Mr Weybrant who my grandfather knew well. My grandfather asked him did he see the fairies & Mr Weybrant said "what fairies." Then my grandfather told him that he was walking along beside alot of fairies & Mr Weybrant said he did not see a sign of them. My grandfather told it when he came back & every one he told to said it was the fairies funeral & they said they often heard people talking about seeing them & it was told that