Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

Once upon a time there was a great cobbler living in a village. Himself and his wife were very happy. This man got alot of boots to cobble and mend for the neighbours of the village & from various other parts. The cobbler had finished his work one night & was just getting ready for bed when he heard steps on the doorstep & something screaming outside. He heard nothing more for a while & he thought whatever it was had gone away. The cobbler was after finishing a pair of shoes & was going with them to the [corner?] when he heard footsteps behind him but when he looked around he could see nothing. There was a cross roads about half a mile from the house & there was always someone seen there. When he got there the footsteps stopped but a thing like a dog appeared in front of him & no matter what he did he could not get past it so he went about turning back to go home when something caught him by the neck & he went about calling but he couldn't. He was sat there the next morning half dead & covered over with blood.
    Patrick Redmond
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin