Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One time there lived a farmer in Aughavanagh with his wife and family. They were very rich and had a lot of land on which they kept horses and cattle. They always had two work men working on the farm and a servant girl working in the house. In the evening the servant girl brought home the calves to feed them One evening when she was going for the calves she pulled a bit of a stick from the top of the ditch at the back of the house but still thinking there was no harm in it. When she had fed the calves the farmer asked her where did she get (they) stick and she told him where she got it. He said to her "Do you not know that the hedge at the back of the house belongs to the fairies and also that piece of a stick"? At that moment she fainted with the fright. He hastened for the priest but it was no good. She died Every night she used to appear sitting on the ditch holding the stick in her hand.

One time there was a man who was a great builder.

One time there was a man who was a great builder. He always was building houses and he had great stone ditches around his farm. There was always said to be a rath on this farm. At night time there
    Patrick Redmond
    Cnoc na nÚcairí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin