Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One time two brothers lived together in a house. After some time one of the died. The night the other brother was out rambling and when he came home he sat down at the table to eat his supper, when he had his supper eaten he looked up and saw his dead brother sitting at the other side of the fire. They did not speak to each other and the living man went to bed and left the dead man in the kitchen. When he got up in the morning there was no sign of the dead man.
    Mrs James Tyrrell
    43
    Ráth Sheáin Mhóir Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin

One night Mr Reilly Rathshanmore was coming from a wake and when he got out on the mans land he turned around to close the gate. Just as he was closing the gate he saw the man standing at it. Mr Reilly tried to speak but he was not able. Then the man disappeared and Mr Reilly called him and prayed to God if he wanted anything to appear again but he did not.

One time a protestant man died in Moyne.

One time a protestant man died in Moyne. It was nearly dark when the people were coming from the funeral and as they were