Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

One night when he was coming from a fair in Tullow another man over took him. They were about a couple of miles on the road when they saw a boy and girl sitting in the ditch. They could not get their horse's to move. After some time the boy and girl turned into two cats and disappeared. Then the horses went on and the men were very much frightened so that they did not speak for two miles of the road.
    James Tyrrell
    Ráth Sheáin Mhóir Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin

One time a man was going to a fair and his wife told him to be home early and he he would come home dead or alive, so he went. Night came and he had not returned, and his wife yoked a horse and car. She left an old lame man at home to mind the house. She had only gone about half a mile when she met the man, but he did not speak, only looked into the car and passed on. The woman wondered very much and she turned back. When she reached home the man told her that he heard the door opening and someone coming in but he could see nothing. Next day they heard that he got sick on the road and died. So he came back as he had promised.