Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

"Gravel Root". This herb is used as a cure for jaundice.
    "March Malice". This herb is used as a cure for taking down inflamation. It is to be boiled with buttermilk, and applied, by rubbing on the affected part.
    The male fern: This herb is used as a cure for "fluke" in sheep and cattle. It is given to the affected animal along with new milk. The animal must be fasting for a night before the dose is given.
    Nettles and salt are used as a cure for keeping down inflamation. You get the nettles and beat them into a pulp. Then you mix them with salt apply to the part that is affected.
    Heather Tea: This is used as a cure for a cough. You get the top of weak heather and stew it. Then you strain it into a cup and add sugar and milk. When this is done it is fit for use, and it has also to be taken in the morning before you eat anything. It is said that if anyone suffers from warts that they should get a snail and rub it on the warts. It is also said that you could cure warts by the following method. Count the number of warts you have, and for every wart
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    William O' Toole