Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people lived very different from now. They used to eat Indian meal porridge, and potatoes and salt for their dinner they never got any meat to eat. They always drank butter-milk. In the morning they used to get up at day-break and go to work without any breakfast. At ten o'clock they used to get Indian Meal in a wooden cool and wooden spoons to eat it and they worked from dawn to dark.
    They never got tea to drink only on a Christmas day. Long ago there used to be tables called "Falling tables" some of them are to be seen yet.
    Before there were any cups made they used to drink out of mugs and tins.
    The old people used never eat