School: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

1. There are a lot of weeds around here some of them are: Dandelion. Wartweed. Bloodworth. Dockleaf. Pennyleaf.
    Dandelion is very common around here. It is a good cure for yellow jaunders, when they are using it they cut the shanks off and drink the milk out of it.
    Wartweed grows in potato ground around here. It is a good cure for anyone who has warts. The white substance is used for the warts.
    Bloodworth is very good for one who has pains, it is boiled and the water in which it is boiled is rubbed on the pains. It is growing on Mr Hatton's bank.
    Dockleaf cures the sting of an nettle when it is rubbed on the stung part
    Pennyleaves are good for curing sores or childblains. it grows around here in old by-lanes or roads. People pull it and mix it with soot. Long ago the old people all made
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Annie Mc Gowan