Scoil: An Maoilín, Ráth Droma

Maoilín, Co. Chill Mhantáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Trooperstown got its name from the Troopers of ninety eight. It is said that they were marching in this town and then it was called Trooperstown. Before that it was called Maoilín because of a big hill called Maoilín. It is a hilly district and it is light tillage land and it is backward from any business town.
    There is a school in it which was the first National school ever built. It was built in 1834 and opened in 1835. When it was opened and for years after there were over one hundred pupils attending it because there was no other school for miles around. The site was given by Gratton. It was rebuilt about twenty five years ago. There are many old houses in Trooperstown and they are built of stone and clay and they are thatched with oaten straw.
    There is an old bye-road across the hill from Clara Vale which was the leading
    Tigh an Tearmainn, Co. Chill Mhantáin